Privacy Policy

Register and data protection document

This is a register and data protection statement in accordance with Sections 10 and 24 of the Company Personal Data Act (523/1999) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

REGISTRAR

Marakon Oy
Business ID: 2221475-5
Yrittäjänkatu 10
FIN-15170 Lahti, Finland

PERSON IN CHARGE OF REGISTER MATTERS

jaana.viilamo@marakon.fi

NAME OF THE REGISTER

Marakon Oy customer register

GROUNDS FOR KEEPING THE REGISTER

The person has registered as a customer of Marakon Oy, purchased a product or service from Marakon, or participated in an event organized by Marakon.

Personal data is also processed by the registrar and companies belonging to the same group and the same economic consortium for planning, implementation, analysis and development of the business. In addition, personal data may be processed for the marketing of the registrar and the companies belonging to the same group and the same economic consortium, including direct marketing, public opinion polls and market research. Direct marketing can also be implemented electronically.

PURPOSE OF THE REGISTER

Customer personal data may be processed by Marakon for the following purposes: customer service implementation and customer relationship management, customer service development, billing and collection, order archiving and processing, information sharing, marketing, statistics, registrar’s business development, customer surveys, other surveys and other similar purposes. The information may also be used to produce more personally targeted content on our online services. Personal data is processed within the limits permitted and required by the Personal Data Act.

Marakon Oy may use partners to maintain the customer and service relationship. Some registry information may be transferred to partner’s servers due to technical requirements.

INFORMATION CONTENT OF THE REGISTER

The customer register contains an information provided by the customer during registration. The register also stores an information that the user himself (herself) stores after the registration is approved. Mandatory registration information when ordering is name, local address, postal code, post office, e-mail address and telephone number. In connection with orders, information on processed orders as well as order delivery tracking information are also stored. When making an order, the subscriber’s IP address may also be stored.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The information in the customer register is only held by Marakon Oy, except when Marakon Oy uses an external service provider either to provide a value-added service, to deliver orders or to support a credit or payment decision. However, the information will not be disclosed outside Marakon Oy or for the personal use of its partners, except in matters related to delivery of orders, credit applications, collection or invoicing, and when required by law. Personal data will not be transferred outside the European Union unless it is necessary to ensure the technical implementation of the Customer Company or its partner.

The data subject’s personal data will be destroyed from the register used by Marakon Oy at the user’s request, unless legislation, open invoices or collection measures prevent the deletion of the data.

REGISTER SECURITY

The customer register is treated as strictly confidential and is properly password protected from outsiders. Access rights are limited to those persons to whom access to the information contained in the register is necessary to realize processing purposes of the register or otherwise to perform their work tasks.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

If the customer wishes, he or she may check what information about him or her has been stored in the personal register, prohibit the use of the information or demand the deletion or correction of the data by sending a relevant message to Marakon Oy’s person in charge of register matters.

COOKIES

We use cookies on the website.

In order to improve the user experience, we use cookies on the website. By continuing to use the site, you accept the use of cookies.